Privacy Policy

This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to www.hawkinsandsmith.co.uk as provided by Hawkins & Smith Ltd.

Our aim is to safeguard our users' privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Security

At Hawkins & Smith we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access, and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access.

Personal Information

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address given via this website will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law.

General Information

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.

Links

This website may contain links to third party sites we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Your Acceptance

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Hawkins & Smith in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site.

Your Rights

Any personal information submitted via our website must be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's web site at www.dataprotection.gov.uk, or read the Act online at www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm.

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact us page.

How We Handle & Use Your Information

We may collect, hold and use some of your personal data and so here will provide more information about how this works.

Please read it carefully and ensure that you understand it.  If you do not accept and agree with any part of it please stop using the website immediately, because your continuing use of our website will be seen as your acceptance of it.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

Meanings of phrases within this document:

Data -   Any information that a user of the website provides to us, through our “Contact” page, or through emailing us relating to any person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information.

We/Us/Our - Hawkins and Smith Ltd. 12 Shore Road, East Wittering.

                         Chichester. West Sussex. PO20 8EG

You/Your -     A user of the website

The Website - www.hawkinsandsmith.co.uk

 

2. Company Information

Hawkins and Smith Ltd

Our VAT number is 20835973

We are a member of The Ombudsman Scheme and National Association of Estate Agents (NAEA)

If you have any questions about the website or the use of your data, please contact us at [email protected] or 01243 671900

 

3. Users Rights

As a user you have the following rights -

  •      A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information;
  •      A right of access to the personal information we hold about you;
  •      A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  •      A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;
  •      A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;
  •      A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  •      A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes.

 

4. Data Collection

Except where you contact us directly through any of our contact options available on the Website you we do not collect any personal data from you.

If you contact us or send us an email, we will retain the details you provide to us including your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

We do place cookies on your computer or device

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Website. 

The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

5. Using Your Information

Where we hold any personal information, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, considering the reason it was provided to us.

We will potentially -

  1. Reply to your email;
  2. Provide details on the properties requested, plus any others we think may interest you;
  3. Offer or provide you with the services requested, plus any others we think may interest you;

We will delete your personal information once your request has been met or the service has been provided, except where –

  1. You were interested in details of properties we are offering, when we will continue to hold your information in order to send you information on other properties that may interest you;
  2. You become a client or a buyer of a property;
  3. You require us to retain it for longer;
  4. We are required to retain it for longer for other legal reasons.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

 

6. Storage of your Data

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

7. Accessing Your Data

You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold on you free of charge. Please contact us to make a request at [email protected] or 01243 671900

 

8. Changes to our Policies

We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date, as we reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time if our policies change or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on this page of the website and you will be deemed to have accepted changes to the Policy on your first use of the website following the changes.

 

9. Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of this website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

10. Complaints

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] or 01243 671900

We will address your concerns and attempt to solve the problem to your satisfaction.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.